The Society Sponsored Awards are offered by engineering, scientific and professional organizations with criteria specific to the sponsoring discipline.  Professional societies provide teams of judges from their membership that review selected the student deliverables and interview teams with specific questions relating to their organizations specialty.

 

2017 Society Awardees

 

 

 

Best Application of Business Practices

 

American Council of Engineering Companies of Arizona (ACEC)

 

School:  Smoketree

 

Team:  Belour City, Celeste Switzer - Melanie Vega - Kim Florentino

 

Fatima Mu, teacher, Ken Nash, engineer

 

________________________________________

 

Architectural Excellence Award

 

American Institute of Architects, AZ (AIA-AZ)

 

School: Maricopa Wells Middle School

 

Team: Tiago,  Maverick Miller - Joseline Nowell - Alondra Garfias

 

Robyn Rice, teacher, Ronald Miller, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Best Design for Sustainability

 

American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AICHE)

 

School:  Veritas Homeschoolers

 

Team:  ReviviQuito,  Jeremy Graunke - Adriana Baniecki - Madyison Nichols

 

Kathryn Graunke, teacher,  Matthew Graunke, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Best Functioning City

 

American Public Works Association (APWA)

 

School:  Sinagua Middle School

 

Team: Elantiv,  Brooke Parker - Kendall Marquez - Delaney Merrick

 

Gretchen Downey, teacher, Abha Mistry, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Best Application of Quality Concepts to Future Cities

 

American Society for Quality (ASQ)

 

School: Billy Lane Lauffer Middle School

 

Team: Costa Verde,  Briana Robles - Adrian Urquides - Daniela Caballero

 

Jackie Nichols, teacher, Irene Ogata, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Innovative Use of Infrastructure

 

American Society of Civil Engineers (AzSCE)

 

School: Maricopa Wells Middle School

 

Team: Sura,  Alyson Bowen - Emma Schrader - Zeah Zimpleman

 

Robyn Rice, teacher, Lyle Bowen, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Best Use of Water and Environmental Resources

 

Arizona Water Association (AZ Water)

 

School: Desert Wind Middle School

 

Team: La Perla Renacida,  Kendahl Belmore - Janie Pyle - Kylie Myers

 

Shannon Hull, teacher,  Gerry Hahn, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Excellence in Use of Building Materials

 

Construction Specifications Institute (CSI-PHX)

 

School: Maricopa Wells Middle School

 

Team: Purnea, Megan Hahn - Anabelle Dayley - Erin Hildick

 

Robyn Rice, teacher,  Damon Hahn, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Best Communications System

 

Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE)

 

School: Copperwood Elementary

 

Team: Kalio, Katherine Kloberdanz - Lillian Thelen - Giovanni Romanenghi

 

Susan Jones, teacher, Allan Smolko, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Best Complex System of Systems Approach

 

International Council on Systems Engineering (INCOSE)

 

School: Grace Christian Academy

 

Team: Delanie,  Zander Roberts - Jared Jentgen - Nix Roberts

 

Mary Ann Ekstrom, teacher, Ken Ekstrom, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Best Multimodal Transportation System

 

Institute of Transportation Engineers (ITE)

 

School: Desert Wind Middle School

 

Team: Jakarta,  Kian Pack - Jaden Pyle - Isabella Ebner

 

Shannon Hull, teacher, Gerry Hahn, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Best Future Transportation System

 

Intelligent Transportation Society of Arizona (ITSA)

 

School: Sunset Heights Elementary

 

Team: Johona Valley, Kaylie Nachtigal - Joshua Anderson - Sebastian Urdoi

 

Liza Gonzalez teacher, Christopher Newman, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Best Land Surveying Practices

 

National Council of Examiners for Engineers and Surveyors (NCEES)

 

School: Sunset Heights Elementary

 

Team: Batan Gunes,  Brooke Liddell - Memphis Menser - Natalie Barra

 

Liza Gonzalez, teacher, Christopher Newman, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Special Award for Project Management

 

Project Management Institute (PMI)

 

School: Billy Lane Lauffer Middle School

 

Jose Moreno (Buddy), project manager

 

Jackie Nichols, teacher, Irene Ogata, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Rich Goewey Community Awareness

 

Rio Salado Architecture Foundation (RSAF)

 

School: Maricopa Wells Middle School

 

Team: Schone Stadt,  Morgan Witte - Victoria Richardson - Brenna Fitzpatrick

 

Robyn Rice, teacher, Damon Hahn, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Best Team Effort

 

Society of American Military Engineers (SAME-PHX)

 

School: Maricopa Wells Middle School

 

Team: Purnea,  Megan Hahn - Anabelle Dayley - Erin Hildick

 

Robyn Rice, teacher, Damon Hahn, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Most Innovative Structure

 

Structural Engineering Association of Arizona (SEAOA)

 

School: Garden Lakes Elementary

 

Team: Nova City, Elijah Helms - Emma Rourke - Angello Acosta Sanborn

 

David Bennett, teacher

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Most Innovative Design

 

Society of Women Engineers - Phoenix Section (SWE)

 

School: Smoketree

 

Team: Belour City, Celeste Switzer - Melanie Vega - Kim Florentino

 

Fatima Mu, teacher, Ken Nash, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

Walton Sustainable Community Award (5 awards presented)

 

Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives of Arizona State University

 

School: Billy Lane Lauffer Middle School

 

Team: Costa Verde, Briana Robles - Adrian Urquides - Daniela Caballero

 

Jackie Nichols, teacher, Irene Ogata, engineer

 

 

 

School: Maricopa Wells Middle School

 

Team: Tiago,  Maverick Miller - Joseline Nowell - Alondra Garfias

 

Robyn Rice, teacher, Ronald Miller, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

School: Veritas Homeschoolers

 

Team: ReviviQuito,  Jeremy Graunke - Adriana Baniecki - Madyison Nichols

 

Kathryn Graunke, teacher, Matthew Graunke, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

School: Maricopa Wells Middle School

 

Team: Purnea, Megan Hahn - Anabelle Dayley - Erin Hildick

 

Robyn Rice, teacher, Damon Hahn, engineer

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

School: Desert Wind Middle School

 

Team: Jakarta,  Kian Pack - Jaden Pyle - Isabella Ebner

 

Shannon Hull, teacher, Gerry Hahn, engineer

 

 

 

 

_______________________________________